Deep Impact

Heaven and Earth are about to collide.

Categories: Action, Drama, Romance
A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1998-05-08
Run time: 120 minute / 2:0
Budget: $75,000,000
Revenue: $140,464,664
Director: Mimi Leder
Writers: Bruce Joel Rubin, Michael Tolkin.
Production Companies : Paramount Pictures, DreamWorks SKG, Zanuck/Brown Productions, Manhattan Project
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Robert Duvall
as Capt. Spurgeon 'Fish' Tanner
Téa Leoni
as Jenny Lerner
Elijah Wood
as Leo Biederman
Vanessa Redgrave
as Robin Lerner
Morgan Freeman
as President Tom Beck
Maximilian Schell
as Jason Lerner
Leelee Sobieski
as Sarah Hotchner
James Cromwell
as Alan Rittenhouse
Jon Favreau
as Gus Partenza
Laura Innes
as Beth Stanley
Mary McCormack
as Andrea Baker
Richard Schiff
as Don Biederman
Blair Underwood
as Mark Simon
Charles Martin Smith
as Dr. Marcus Wolf (uncredited)
Una Damon
as Marianne Duclos
Dougray Scott
as Eric Vennekor
Derek de Lint
as Theo Van Sertema
Suzy Nakamura
as Jenny's Assistant
Alimi Ballard
as Bobby Rhue
W. Earl Brown
as McCloud
Denise Crosby
as Vicky Hotchner
Jason Dohring
as Jason
Tucker Smallwood
as Ivan Brodsky
Mike O'Malley
as Mike Perry
Kurtwood Smith
as Otis Hefter
Ron Eldard
as Oren Monash
Directing
Mimi Leder Director

Writing
Bruce Joel Rubin Screenplay
Michael Tolkin Screenplay

Production
Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
David Brown Producer
Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Richard D. Zanuck Producer

Sound
James Horner Original Music Composer

Camera
Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography

Editing
Paul Cichocki Editor
David Rosenbloom Editor

Production
Allison Jones Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Ruth Myers Costume Design

Art
Leslie Dilley Production Design
Dennis Bradford Art Direction
Gary Kosko Art Direction
Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Peg Cummings Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
John M. Elliott Jr. Makeup Department Head

Crew
Batia Grafka Property Master

Art
Josh Lusby Set Designer
Suzan Torres Set Designer
Dean Wolcott Set Designer
Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Masako Masuda Assistant Art Director
Eric Rosenberg Assistant Art Director
Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor

Sound
J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Ginger Geary Foley
John P. Fasal Sound Designer

Editing
Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
Andrew Somers Dialogue Editor

Sound
Christopher S. Aud Sound Effects Editor
John Voss Bonds Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland Sound Effects Editor
George Nemzer Sound Effects Editor
Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer
Guy Norman Bee Camera Operator
Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator

Lighting
Jack Coffen Gaffer

Camera
Scott E. Steele Camera Operator

Production
Judith Bouley Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Michelle Kurpaska Costume Supervisor
Marsha Bozeman Set Costumer
Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer

Sound
Joe E. Rand Music Editor

Crew
Robert Neilson Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Faith Conroy Script Supervisor

Production
George Herthel Location Manager
D. Scott Easton Associate Producer

Sound
Walter Newman Supervising Sound Editor

Art
John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Robb W. Ward Construction Foreman
Jeff Brown Greensman
Mark Sakamoto Leadman
Kathleen Beall Location Scout

Camera
Don Burgess Additional Camera
Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Andrew Priestley First Assistant Camera
Tim Ryan Key Grip
Nico Bally Grip
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Barbara Lacy Makeup Artist
Shannon Curfman Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervisor
Edward Cook Driver

Camera
Cheli Clayton Camera Loader

Crew
Andy Cohen Post Production Assistant
Brad Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Timothy Greenwood Projection
Randy L. Childs Propmaker

Camera
E.J. Foerster Second Unit Director of Photography

Sound
Philip Rogers Sound Recordist

Crew
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
Seth Arnett Stunts
Toby Gallo Systems Administrators & Support
Maylon Houston Transportation Captain

Production
D. Scott Easton Unit Production Manager

Crew
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist
Scott Sproule Utility Stunts
Roger Donegan Video Assist Operator
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor

Directing
K.C. Colwell First Assistant Director
Larry Leahy Script Coordinator

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer
Scott Janush First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Walter Bithell Best Boy Electric
Eric S. Adamson Electrician
James Frederick Lighting Technician
Jerry Kim Rigging Grip

Production
Pam Kaye Production Accountant
Eileen Godoy Production Coordinator
Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor

Sound
Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Compositors
Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator

Writing
Richard K. Buoen Storyboard

Crew
Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director

Sound
Mark Hopkins McNabb Sound

Crew
Alex Humphrey Thanks
Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor





















FilmDB.eu © 2018

Powered by: